01392 288555

News & Blog

New planning for farmers


From 6th April 2014, no full planning approval is required for certain developments on farms.

The main points are:
1.      Change of use to dwellings or commercial
2.      Up to 3 buildings of 150sqm
3.      Only existing agricultural buildings covered (as at 20th March 2013)
4.      Does not apply to National Parks, Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSI’s), listed buildings etc. 

Danger areas:
1.      What constitutes a ‘farm’ and what doesn’t?
2.      What was the use at 20th March 2013?
3.      Beware building regulations
4.      Can a building be demolished?

For more details Click Here